Attendees

RDA Logan and Redlands Board

Kim Kerwin - Deputy Chair
Dr Douglas Hunt - Treasurer
Alexis Matthews-Frederick - Member
Cr Jacob Heremaia - Member
John Perry OAM - Member
Shane Rendalls - Member
Terri Cooper - Member

RDA Logan and Redlands Staff

Brianna Baldwin - Administrative Support Officer
Rachel Swang - Research Assistant
Renee Cohen - Communications and Marketing Officer
Steve McDonald - Director of Regional Development

Regional RDA Representatives

Brisbane - Shaun Conroy (Executive Director)
Brisbane - Lisa Liang (Chair)
Gold Coast - Estella Rodighiero (Director Regional Development)
Ipswich and West Moreton - Rees Banks (Chief Executive Officer)
Moreton Bay - Julia Callaghan (Director Regional Development / Chief Executive Officer)
Sunshine Coast - Paul Fisher (Chief Executive Officer)
Wide Bay Burnett - Sotera Trevaskis (Director Regional Development)
Wide Bay Burnett - Cr Bill Trevor OAM (Chair)

Regional Chambers of Commerce

Logan Regional Chamber of Commerce - Chyerl Pridham (President)
Redlands Coast Chamber of Commerce - Cindy Corrie (President)
Straddie Chamber of Commerce - Col Battersby (President)

Council Representatives

Logan City Council - Tate Ryan (Economic Development and Place Management Program Leader)
Redland City Council - Cr Karen Williams (Mayor)
Redland City Council - Kristen Banks (A/Executive Officer)
Redland City Council - Bruce Redpath (Service Manager, Strategic Economic Development)
Scenic Rim Regional Council - Cr Greg Christensen (Mayor)
Toowoomba Regional Council - Dr Paul Currie (Executive Management Officer)

Queensland Members of Parliament

Member for Capalaba - Dr Donald (Don) Brown MP
Member for Redlands - Kim Richards MP

Key Skilling Organisations

Griffith University - Professor Carolyn Evans (Vice Chancellor and President)
TAFE - Stephen Schouten (Business Development Manager)
University of the Sunshine Coast - Professor Denise Wood AM (Pro Vice-Chancellor (Students))

Individual Businesses Across SEQ

Brisbane Airport Corporation - Peter Doherty (Media and Corporate Affairs Manager)
Committee for Economic Development of Australia - Kirsty Kahler (Senior Manager, Content Programming and Policy)
Connection Point Consulting - Danika Bakalich (Director)
Construction Skills Queensland - Brett Schimming (Chief Executive Officer)
Council of Mayors (SEQ) - Glenn MacRae (Manager)
Ernst and Young - Damon Fealy (Commercialisation, High Growth and Scale Up Advisory)
Hub 68 - David Richards (Business Development Manager)
H2Q Hydrogen Queensland - Heidi Breen (Chief Executive Officer)
OneSolomon - Henry Friend (Managing Director)
PhotoHunter - Sam Hunter (Owner)
REA Solar - Michael Mrowka (Director)
Stradbroke Ferries (Sealink) - Heather Truman (Manager)
Veris Australia - Alistair Byrom (Property Survey Manager QLD)
Walker Group - Chris Mitchell (Toondah Harbour Development Manager)

Community Organisations

Star Community Transport - Catherine Williams (Development Coordinator)

Australian Government

AusIndustry - Nikki Gallagher (A/g Regional Manager, Greater Brisbane)
Commonwealth Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts - Janet Quigley (First Assistant Secretary)
Commonwealth Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts - Kylie Westaway (Liaison Officer)

Queensland Government

Department of State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning - Jo Cochran (Manager Economic Development)
Department of State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning - Leigh Wilmott (Senior Economic Development Officer)
Regional Manufacturing Hub (Gold Coast) - Jody McAully (Skills Development Training Officer)

Speakers (In speaking order)

Adoni Media - Leisa Goddard (Owner) – Event MC
MIM Elders - Elder Bernice Fisher
RDA Logan & Redlands - The Hon Gary Hardgrave (Chair, Regional Development Australia Logan and Redlands)
Federal Treasurer and Member for Rankin - The Hon Dr Jim Chalmers MP
Suburban Futures – Ross Elliott (Director) – Theme 1 Facilitator
All Purpose Transport - Paul Kahlert (Chief Executive Officer)
Brisbane Airport Corporation - Stephen Beckett (Head of Public Affairs)
Lendlease - Ian Murray (Head of Queensland Communities)
Council of Mayors (SEQ) - Scott Smith (Chief Executive Officer) – Theme 2 Facilitator
Construction Skills Queensland - Robert Sobyra (Director of Research and Digital)
Committee for Economic Development of Australia - Andrew Barker (Senior Economist)
Redlands Coast Year 12 Student - Dominique Kitching
Commentator - Peter Gleeson (Sky News; Courier Mail) – Theme 3 Facilitator
The Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia Ltd - Martin Fahy (Chief Executive Officer)
Go1 - Dr Tom Gole (Executive Vice President, Strategy)
Ernst Young - Tobias Boettcher (Director, Capital & Debt Recovery)

Please note this list recognises those that were in attendance on the 29th September 2022 and is not representative of the full list of invitees.  

RDA Logan & Redlands is part of the Regional Development Australia program, an Australian Government Initiative.